S-(Trifluoromethyl)dibenzothiophenium trifluoromethanesulfonate
Synonym(s):S-(Trifluoromethyl)dibenzothiophenium triflate;S-(Trifluoromethyl)dibenzothiophenium trifluoromethanesulfonate
- CAS NO.:129946-88-9
- Empirical Formula: C14H8F6O3S2
- Molecular Weight: 402.33
- MDL number: MFCD00236132
- SAFETY DATA SHEET (SDS)
- Update Date: 2026-05-28 00:45:47
What is S-(Trifluoromethyl)dibenzothiophenium trifluoromethanesulfonate?
Chemical properties
S-(Trifluoromethyl)dibenzothiophenium trifluoromethanesulfonate is white to pale brown crystalline powder
The Uses of S-(Trifluoromethyl)dibenzothiophenium trifluoromethanesulfonate
S-(Trifluoromethyl)dibenzothiophenium trifluoromethanesulfonate. Electrophilic trifluoromethylation in ionic liquids. Used in the stereoselective preparation of trifluoromethylalkynes by trifluoromethylation of terminal alkynes using Umemoto′s reagent and a copper catalyst.
The Uses of S-(Trifluoromethyl)dibenzothiophenium trifluoromethanesulfonate
5-(Trifluoromethyl)dibenzothiophenium 1,1,1-Trifluoromethanesulfonate is used in the synthesis of substituted isoxazolines. Also used in the synthesis of β-ketophosphonate derivatives as building blocks in automated syntheses.
What are the applications of Application
5-(Trifluoromethyl)dibenzothiophenium trifluoromethanesulfonate is Used in the stereoselective preparation of trifluoromethylalkynes
Properties of S-(Trifluoromethyl)dibenzothiophenium trifluoromethanesulfonate
| Melting point: | 155 °C |
| Density | 7 g/cm3 |
| storage temp. | Keep in dark place,Inert atmosphere,Room temperature |
| solubility | DMSO (Slightly), Water (Slightly, Heated) |
| form | Crystalline Powder |
| color | White to tan |
| CAS DataBase Reference | 129946-88-9(CAS DataBase Reference) |
Safety information for S-(Trifluoromethyl)dibenzothiophenium trifluoromethanesulfonate
| Signal word | Warning |
| Pictogram(s) |
![]() Exclamation Mark Irritant GHS07 |
| GHS Hazard Statements |
H315:Skin corrosion/irritation H319:Serious eye damage/eye irritation H335:Specific target organ toxicity, single exposure;Respiratory tract irritation |
| Precautionary Statement Codes |
P261:Avoid breathing dust/fume/gas/mist/vapours/spray. P264:Wash hands thoroughly after handling. P264:Wash skin thouroughly after handling. P271:Use only outdoors or in a well-ventilated area. P280:Wear protective gloves/protective clothing/eye protection/face protection. P302+P352:IF ON SKIN: wash with plenty of soap and water. P305+P351+P338:IF IN EYES: Rinse cautiously with water for several minutes. Remove contact lenses, if present and easy to do. Continuerinsing. |
Computed Descriptors for S-(Trifluoromethyl)dibenzothiophenium trifluoromethanesulfonate
| InChIKey | QXXHXTRTGZBOGD-UHFFFAOYSA-M |
New Products
9-Mesityl-10-methylacridinium perchlorate Sulfapyridine Fmoc-OSu (R)-(-)-2-Amino-1-propanol Cyclobutanone 5-bromo-4-fluoro-2-nitrobenzaldehyde 4 pentyn 1 ol N-Vinylformamide Phenethyl cinnamate Pyrrolo[1,2-a]pyrimidine-6-carboxylic acid, 4,6,7,8-tetrahydro-4-oxo-, sodium salt (1:1), (6S) Ethyl 3-phenylpropanoate β-Bromostyrene Methacrylate-PEG-Methacrylate, Mn:35000 2,4-Dihydroxyacetophenone 2-Chloro 5-Fluoro Pyridine Vasicinone 2-Chloroisonicotinic Acid Tween 80 or Polysorbate 80 Methyl trans-4-Aminocyclohexanecarboxylate Hydrochloride N-(4-fluoro-2-methoxy-5-nitrophenyl)-4-(1-methyl-1H-indol-3-yl)pyrimidin-2-amine Pirtobrutinib intd. 4-Nitrobenzotrifluoride 2-Pentyn-1-oL N-(4-Cyano-3-(trifluoromethyl)phenyl)-2-methyloxirane-2-carboxamideRelated products of tetrahydrofuran








You may like
-
S-(Trifluoromethyl)dibenzothiophenium trifluoromethanesulfonate 97% CAS 129946-88-9View Details
129946-88-9 -
5-(Trifluoromethyl)dibenzothiophenium trifluoromethanesulfonate CAS 129946-88-9View Details
129946-88-9 -
Fmoc-OSu 98+View Details
82911-69-1 -
(R)-(-)-2-Amino-1-propanol 35320-23-1 98+View Details
35320-23-1 -
1191-95-3 Cyclobutanone 98+View Details
1191-95-3 -
213382-45-7 98+View Details
213382-45-7 -
Fmoc-OSu 98+View Details
82911-69-1 -
(R)-(-)-2-Amino-1-propanol 35320-23-1 98+View Details
35320-23-1

