Contact us: +91 9550333722 040 - 40102781
Structured search
India
Choose your country
Different countries will display different contents
Try our best to find the right business for you.
My chemicalbook

Welcome back!

HomecompanyPowder Glycolic Acid Raw Material White Solid
Glycolic Acid
Glycolic Acid
Glycolic Acid
Glycolic Acid
Glycolic Acid
Glycolic Acid

Powder Glycolic Acid Raw Material White Solid

Price USD15.00
Packge 1KG
  • Min. Order:10KG
  • Supply Ability:10000 kilograms/month
  • Time:2022-08-17

Product Details

  • Product NameGlycolic Acid
  • CAS No.79-14-1
  • EINECS No.201-180-5
  • MFC2H4O3
  • MW76.05
  • InChIKeyAEMRFAOFKBGASW-UHFFFAOYSA-N
  • AppearanceSolutionWhite to off-white
  • Water Solubility SOLUBLE
  • density 1.25 g/mL at 25 °C
  • Melting point 75-80 °C (lit.)
  • Boiling point 112 °C
  • storage temp. Store below +30°C.
Glycolic acid is an organic substance with a chemical formula of C2H4O3, a colorless, deliquescent crystal. It is soluble in water, soluble in organic solvents such as methanol, ethanol, ethyl acetate, slightly soluble in ether, and insoluble in hydrocarbons. It has the duality of alcohol and acid, and decomposes when heated to boiling point. Used in organic synthesis, etc.
Glycolic acid is the simplest hydroxy acid. Glycolic acid is widely present in nature. For example, sugar cane, sugar beet and immature grape juice contain a small amount of glycolic acid, but its content is low, and it coexists with other organic acids, which is difficult to separate and recover. Synthetic production is used in the industry. Glycolic acid is a colorless crystal, slightly hygroscopic. Melting point 78-79°C. It is soluble in water, methanol, ethanol, acetone, ethyl acetate, ethyl acetate and ether, but almost insoluble in carbon oxide solvents. Low corrosiveness, non-flammable, odorless, low toxicity, strong biodegradability, high water solubility, it is almost non-volatile organic compound.
Glycolic acid is a kind of fruit acid, which can be used to synthesize anti-aging and whitening cosmetic raw materials. Glycolic acid is the fruit acid with the smallest relative molecular mass. It has the highest degree of penetration into the skin. It can effectively penetrate the pores, accelerate the shedding of cells, promote skin renewal and improve skin hyperkeratosis, and can loosen keratin plugs that block pores and keep pores open. This ingredient can increase the hyaluronic acid content of the skin, improve the water retention capacity of the skin, and increase the formation of extremely elastic fibers of collagen in the dermis, play the role of moisturizing and nourishing the skin, significantly improve the skin texture, and solve wrinkles, dark spots, acne and other problems .
Product Description
Density (g/mL)
1.27
Boiling point (℃, normal pressure)
112
Flash point (℃)
300
Standard combustion heat of crystal phase (enthalpy) (kJ/mol)
-695.0
Standard heat of formation of crystal phase (enthalpy) (kJ/mol)
663.6
Related Products
xanthan gum
$1.5 - $ 3
10(MOQ)
zinc oxide
$18 - $ 25
2 (MOQ)
triclosan
$25 - $ 35 
1 (MOQ)
FAQ
Packaging And Shipping
About Us
company certificates

email: admin@china-yime.com

Company Profile Introduction

Yime are mainly engaged in the production and sales of plant extract,cosmetic ingredients.

Our main ingredients are alpha arbutin,vitamin c,niacinamide,tranexamic acid,glutathione,sepiwhite,snow white,gigawhite,retinol,tocopherol,coenzyme Q10,Astaxanthin,ferulic acid,sodium hyaluronate,squalane,panthenol,Ceramide,mandelic acid,lactic acid,azelaic acid,lactobionic acid,salicylic acid,glycolic acid,malic acid,tartaric acid, aloe vera extract,licorice extract,calendula extract,btms-50,cetyl alcohol...

We manufacturer for 10 years of experience based in China,We welcome your inquiries!

  • Since:2010-07-28
  • Address: Room 1206, Block B, Dongsheng Plaza, Shijiazhuang, Hebei, China
INQUIRY