N-Cbz-L-serine methyl ester
- CAS NO.:1676-81-9
- Empirical Formula: C12H15NO5
- Molecular Weight: 253.25
- MDL number: MFCD00077039
- EINECS: 605-484-2
- SAFETY DATA SHEET (SDS)
- Update Date: 2026-05-28 06:05:39
What is N-Cbz-L-serine methyl ester?
Chemical properties
Clear Waxy Solid
The Uses of N-Cbz-L-serine methyl ester
N-Cbz-L-serine methyl ester is used to inhibit the activity of Mycobacterium tuberculosis in studies. Also used in the synthesis of pyrazinecarboxamide-based compounds acting as inhibitors of diacylglycerol acetyltransferases regarding treatment of obesity.
The Uses of N-Cbz-L-serine methyl ester
N-[(Phenylmethoxy)carbonyl]-L-serine Methyl Ester is used to inhibit the activity of Mycobacterium tuberculosis in studies. Also used in the synthesis of pyrazinecarboxamide-based compounds acting as inhibitors of diacylglycerol acetyltransferases regarding treatment of obesity.
Properties of N-Cbz-L-serine methyl ester
| Melting point: | 41-43 °C(lit.) |
| Boiling point: | 170 °C0.01 mm Hg(lit.) |
| Density | 1.2499 (rough estimate) |
| refractive index | -15 ° (C=1, MeOH) |
| Flash point: | >230 °F |
| storage temp. | Keep in dark place,Sealed in dry,Room Temperature |
| solubility | Chloroform, Methanol |
| form | Viscous Liquid or Solid |
| pka | 10.49±0.46(Predicted) |
| color | Pale yellow |
| CAS DataBase Reference | 1676-81-9(CAS DataBase Reference) |
Safety information for N-Cbz-L-serine methyl ester
Computed Descriptors for N-Cbz-L-serine methyl ester
New Products
N-Carbethoxy-4-piperidone 1-Aminocyclopentane carbonitrile Tetrabutylammonium perchlorate N,O-Dimethylhydroxylamine hydrochloride (RS)-beta-Amino-beta-(4-bromophenyl)propionic acid 2-Amino-5-bromo-4-(trifluoromethyl)pyridine N-Vinylformamide 4 pentyn 1 ol Phenethyl cinnamate Dipropyl disulfide Ethyl 3-phenylpropanoate β-Bromostyrene Methacrylate-PEG-Methacrylate, Mn:35000 2,4-Dihydroxyacetophenone 2-Chloro 5-Fluoro Pyridine Vasicinone 2-Chloroisonicotinic Acid Tween 80 or Polysorbate 80 5-Bromo-1-Pentyne 1-(2-Methyl-5-nitrophenyl)guanidine Nitrate Methyl trans-4-Aminocyclohexanecarboxylate Hydrochloride N-(4-Cyano-3-(trifluoromethyl)phenyl)-2-methyloxirane-2-carboxamide 2-Pentyn-1-oL 4-NitrobenzotrifluorideRelated products of tetrahydrofuran








You may like
-
N-Cbz-L-serine Methyl Ester,97% 1676-81-9 99%View Details
1676-81-9 -
N-Cbz-L-serine methyl ester 97% (GC) CAS 1676-81-9View Details
1676-81-9 -
N-Cbz-L-serine methyl ester 95% CAS 1676-81-9View Details
1676-81-9 -
N-Benzyloxycarbonyl-L-serine Methyl Ester CAS 1676-81-9View Details
1676-81-9 -
N-Z-L-serine methyl ester CAS 1676-81-9View Details
1676-81-9 -
144-83-2 Sulfapyridine 98+View Details
144-83-2 -
29976-53-2 98+View Details
29976-53-2 -
674783-97-2 98+View Details
674783-97-2
Statement: All products displayed on this website are only used for non medical purposes such as industrial applications or scientific research, and cannot be used for clinical diagnosis or treatment of humans or animals. They are not medicinal or edible.
