3-Pentenoic acid
- CAS NO.:5204-64-8
- Empirical Formula: C5H8O2
- Molecular Weight: 100.12
- MDL number: MFCD00063291
- SAFETY DATA SHEET (SDS)
- Update Date: 2026-10-13 16:36:52
What is 3-Pentenoic acid?
Definition
ChEBI: A pentenoic acid having the double bond at position 3.
Properties of 3-Pentenoic acid
| Melting point: | 20.44°C (estimate) |
| Boiling point: | 192-194 °C (lit.) |
| Density | 0.986 g/mL at 20 °C (lit.) |
| refractive index | n |
| Flash point: | 95 °C |
| pka | 4.52±0.10(Predicted) |
| BRN | 1743187 |
Safety information for 3-Pentenoic acid
| Signal word | Danger |
| Pictogram(s) |
![]() Corrosion Corrosives GHS05 |
| GHS Hazard Statements |
H314:Skin corrosion/irritation |
| Precautionary Statement Codes |
P280:Wear protective gloves/protective clothing/eye protection/face protection. P363:Wash contaminated clothing before reuse. P303+P361+P353:IF ON SKIN (or hair): Remove/Take off Immediately all contaminated clothing. Rinse SKIN with water/shower. P305+P351+P338:IF IN EYES: Rinse cautiously with water for several minutes. Remove contact lenses, if present and easy to do. Continuerinsing. P405:Store locked up. |
Computed Descriptors for 3-Pentenoic acid
New Products
2-(2-Chlorophenyl)glycine Propiolic Acid 1-(3-Hydroxy-4-methoxyphenyl)-2-nitroethene (±)-amino(2-fluorophenyl)acetic acid trans-3-Benzyloxy-4-methoxy-beta-nitrostyrene 1-Pentadecanol 4-(4-Αminophenyl)-3-Morpholinone 3-Morpholino-1-(4-(2-oxopiperidin-1-yl) phenyl)-5,6-dihyropyridin-2-(1H)-one 1-(4-Aminophenyl)-3-morpholino-5,6-dihydropyridin-2(1H)-one N-cyanoacetylurethane 1H-IndazoleRelated products of tetrahydrofuran








You may like
-
5204-64-8 2-METHYL PENTENOIC ACID ESTERS 98%View Details
5204-64-8 -
3-Pentenoic acid CAS 5204-64-8View Details
5204-64-8 -
3-Pentenoic acid 5204-64-8 95.00%View Details
5204-64-8 -
471-25-0 Propiolic Acid 98+View Details
471-25-0 -
84145-28-8 98+View Details
84145-28-8 -
2-(2-Chlorophenyl)glycine 88744-36-9 98+View Details
88744-36-9 -
40216-83-9 trans-4-Hydroxy-L-proline methyl ester hydrochloride 98+View Details
40216-83-9 -
1-(3-Hydroxy-4-methoxyphenyl)-2-nitroethene 98+View Details
39816-35-8
Statement: All products displayed on this website are only used for non medical purposes such as industrial applications or scientific research, and cannot be used for clinical diagnosis or treatment of humans or animals. They are not medicinal or edible.

