(2-Hydroxyphenyl)acetonitrile
- CAS NO.:14714-50-2
- Empirical Formula: C8H7NO
- Molecular Weight: 133.15
- SAFETY DATA SHEET (SDS)
- Update Date: 2026-05-27 23:07:14
What is (2-Hydroxyphenyl)acetonitrile?
Synthesis Reference(s)
The Journal of Organic Chemistry, 41, p. 2502, 1976 DOI: 10.1021/jo00876a038
Properties of (2-Hydroxyphenyl)acetonitrile
| Melting point: | 122-123℃ |
| Boiling point: | 285.2±15.0℃ (760 Torr) |
| Density | 1.167±0.06 g/cm3 (20 ºC 760 Torr) |
| Flash point: | 126.3±20.4℃ |
| storage temp. | Inert atmosphere,Room Temperature |
| pka | 9.46±0.30(Predicted) |
Safety information for (2-Hydroxyphenyl)acetonitrile
| Signal word | Warning |
| Pictogram(s) |
![]() Exclamation Mark Irritant GHS07 |
| GHS Hazard Statements |
H315:Skin corrosion/irritation H319:Serious eye damage/eye irritation |
| Precautionary Statement Codes |
P264:Wash hands thoroughly after handling. P264:Wash skin thouroughly after handling. P280:Wear protective gloves/protective clothing/eye protection/face protection. P362:Take off contaminated clothing and wash before reuse. P302+P352:IF ON SKIN: wash with plenty of soap and water. P305+P351+P338:IF IN EYES: Rinse cautiously with water for several minutes. Remove contact lenses, if present and easy to do. Continuerinsing. P332+P313:IF SKIN irritation occurs: Get medical advice/attention. P337+P313:IF eye irritation persists: Get medical advice/attention. |
Computed Descriptors for (2-Hydroxyphenyl)acetonitrile
(2-Hydroxyphenyl)acetonitrile manufacturer
BTC pharm India
5Y
Phone:+91-8790379245
Whatsapp: +91- 6361382515
product: 14714-50-2 (2-Hydroxyphenyl)acetonitrile 98+
New Products
5-bromo-4-fluoro-2-nitrobenzaldehyde (R)-(-)-2-Amino-1-propanol Cyclobutanone Fmoc-OSu 1-(2-Chloroethyl)pyrrolidine Hydrochloride 2-Amino-2-(4-methylphenyl)acetic acid β-Bromostyrene Ethyl 3-phenylpropanoate Phenethyl cinnamate Dipropyl disulfide 4 pentyn 1 ol N-Vinylformamide Methacrylate-PEG-Methacrylate, Mn:35000 2,4-Dihydroxyacetophenone 2-Chloro 5-Fluoro Pyridine Vasicinone 2-Chloroisonicotinic Acid Tween 80 or Polysorbate 80 2-Butyn-1-oL 2-Pentyn-1-oL 4-Nitrobenzotrifluoride N-(4-fluoro-2-methoxy-5-nitrophenyl)-4-(1-methyl-1H-indol-3-yl)pyrimidin-2-amine Pirtobrutinib intd. N-(4-Cyano-3-(trifluoromethyl)phenyl)-2-methyloxirane-2-carboxamideYou may like
-
14714-50-2 98%View Details
14714-50-2 -
14714-50-2 (2-Hydroxyphenyl)acetonitrile 98+View Details
14714-50-2 -
(2-Hydroxyphenyl)acetonitrile 98+View Details
14714-50-2 -
7250-67-1 1-(2-Chloroethyl)pyrrolidine Hydrochloride 98+View Details
7250-67-1 -
7250-67-1 1-(2-Chloroethyl)pyrrolidine Hydrochloride 98+View Details
7250-67-1 -
13227-01-5 98+View Details
13227-01-5 -
7250-67-1 1-(2-Chloroethyl)pyrrolidine Hydrochloride 98+View Details
7250-67-1 -
13227-01-5 98+View Details
13227-01-5
Statement: All products displayed on this website are only used for non medical purposes such as industrial applications or scientific research, and cannot be used for clinical diagnosis or treatment of humans or animals. They are not medicinal or edible.

